Is a novel prognostic marker for post cardiac arrest brain injury beneficial or detrimental?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Tomonori  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00261694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAOKA Shunji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90243667)
MAEKAWA Tsuyoshi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60034972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蘇生後脳症 / 予後予測 / バイオマーカー / 病態マーカー / 翻訳後修飾 / タンパク質相互作用 / プロテオーム / タンパク質間相互作用
Research Abstract
Molecular structures, functions, and cellular components of a novel prognostic marker for post cardiac arrest brain injury were investigated. The marker protein was expressed and localized in the cytoplasm and/or nucleus of cultured cells under the physiological conditions. In contrast, the marker protein was released into the extracellular space, and underwent a unique post-translational modification under the stress conditions. Because we were not able to establish a stable cell line expressing the marker protein constitutively, it might be possible that the increased expression of the marker protein followed by the release into the extracellular space could be detrimental to the clinical course of post-cardiac arrest brain injury