Project/Area Number |
20592124
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Masataka Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80227991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZUMI Masao 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20282626)
NAMERA Akira 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (30284186)
MAKITA Ryosuke 広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20321812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAENO Yoshitaka 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (00145749)
KATO Hideaki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30418868)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 急性中毒学 / 救急医学 / 神経剤 |
Research Abstract |
We administered intravenously a sarin-like organophosphate BIMP into rats and found that high doses of BIMP caused increases both of blood pressure and heart rate. Pretreatment of some blockers showed that these effects of BIMP might not be mediated by cholinergic-neuron, but act directly on blood vessels and hearts of the animals injected BIMP. To examine the direct effect to vessels, we analyzed the effect of BIMP to iNOS expression in rat aortic smooth-muscle cells. The results showed that BIMP modified efficiency of iNOS induction, but these works were required further validation.