Role of C/EBPβ, a transcription factor in neutrophils, in the pathogenesis of septic acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIME Nobuaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 講師 (00260795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Hideyo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50315933)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 好中球 / 急性肺損傷 / 敗血症 / 転写因子 / C/EBPβ / C / EBPβ / 造血過程 / フローサイトメーター
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to obtain basic data for maintaining proper body weight by controlling obesity following childbirth. The levels of autonomic nerve activity and body composition were measured in pregnant and puerperal women by analyzing the power spectra of heat rate fluctuations. Results 1) Parasympathetic nerve activity decreased while sympathetic nerve activity increased in the third trimester as compared with the second trimester. 2) Increased body fat percentage, decreased muscle volume and increased autonomic nerve activity were confirmed following childbirth. The results of this study can be applied to the development of a proper weight management program for use after childbirth by monitoring BMI and body composition starting one year after childbirth.