The pathogenic mechanisms of peripheral nerve disorders associated with severe sepsis -A study of the protective effect of X factor inhibitor-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HINO Hirofumi  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (70308500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords敗血症 / 人工呼吸器離脱困難症 / 末梢神経炎 / 第Xa因子阻害薬 / critical illness polyneur / 人工呼吸器離脱困難 / 脳神経疾患 / 救命 / 生理学
Research Abstract
Although peripheral nerve disorders are associated with sepsis, the pathogenic mechanisms involved have yet to be clarified and treatment is not well established. Our data demonstrated that increase of rheobase without electro-microscopic degeneration implied that alteration of threshold, rather than degenerative changes, might develop in peripheral nerve tissue in the early phases of sepsis. This suggests the possibility that these factors are likely to be associated with peripheral nerve disorders such as critical illness polyneuropathy. Furthermore, since the combined effect of danaparoid and antithrombin3 resulted in clinical improvement, our data suggests that it might significantly affect the medical treatment of severe peripheral neuropathy associated with sepsis.