Investigation on cardiac function during anaphylactic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAMOTO Toshishige  Kanazawa Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (90178921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Yasutaka  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00267725)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアナフィラキシーショック / 心機能 / 血液交差灌流心臓 / Emax / 冠血管収縮 / 心アナフィラキシー / 血液交叉灌流心臓 / 心収縮性 / 冠動脈血流 / βアドレナリン受容体阻害剤 / dP/dt max / 循環ショック / ラット / 血液交差灌流 / 摘出灌流心臓 / dP / dtmax / eEmax
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to determine the effects of anaphylaxis on the left ventricular function in both anesthetized rats and isolated perfused rat hearts. The rats were sensitized with ovalbumin. In anesthetized rats, Emax, an index of cardiac contractility did not decrease but increased at 15 min after antigen injection, suggesting that cardiac contractility did not decrease but increased during sustained hypotension due to systemic anaphylaxis in anesthetized rats. In the study using isolated hearts that were excised from Wister rats sensitized with ovalbumin, and perfused at constant flow with blood in a cross-circulated fashion. Cardiac contractility was evaluated by positive maximum rate of changes in left ventricular pressure (dP/dt_<max>) and end-systolic pressure volume relationships (ESPVRs). After antigen, the coronary vascular resistance increased four times the baseline only transiently after antigen. The dP/dt_<max> decreased transiently along with the decrease in coronary flow. The ESPVRs measured at 10 min after antigen did not change from the baseline. The results from perfused heart experiments suggest that cardiac contractility decreased only transiently along with a decrease in coronary blood flow during cardiac anaphylaxis of isolated blood-perfused rat hearts. In conclusion, cardiac contractility may not decrease, but rather increase later than 10 min after antigen exposure. However, the cardiac anaphylactic reaction itself is accompanied by a transient flow-dependent decrease in cardiac contractility.