Analysis of biomarker for septic shock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Uki  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00028680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10309958)
SUGIURA Tsutomu  産業医科大学, 産業医学研究支援施設, 准教授 (40131924)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsSeptic shock / プロスタグランジン / PG合成酵素ノックアウトマウス / Septic Shock / マクロファージ / 免疫応答 / Th1, Th2
Research Abstract
We analyzed the role of prostaglandin (PG) in acute inflammatory reactions and the following immune responses using PG synthetase knockout (KO) mice. The production of cytokine from LPS-stimulated macrophages was decreased in PG-KO mice in comparison with wild type (WT) mice. On the other hand, the serum cytokine level from LPS-treated mice was higher in PG-KO mice than WT mice. In the LPS-challenged mice, serum GOT level was decreased in PG-KO mice. However, GPT level was equal between PG-KO and WT mice. The function of helper T cells after immunization with protein antigens in PG-KO mice was different from that of WT mice. Taken together, these results suggest that PG played an important role for the regulation of inflammatory and immune responses such as cytokine productions.