Study of effects of novel PAM analogues on the treatment of poisoning by nerve agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
SAKURADA Koichi  科学警察研究所, 法科学第一部, 室長 (10334228)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経ガス / オキシム / パム / 2-PAM / 4-PAO / BBB / LC-MS/MS / LC-MS / MS / コリンオキシダーゼ / チトクロームCオキシダーゼ / ミトコンドリア / 電子伝達系
Research Abstract
A liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry(LC-MS/MS) method was validated and applied to the in vitro determination of novel PAM-type oximes, which can penetrate the blood-brain barrier(BBB) and reactivate acetylcholinesterase(AChE) inhibited by alkylphosphonate in various organs. It was indicated that the LC-MS/MS method could be a reliable method with high precision and accuracy for quantification of PAM-type oximes in various biological samples. On the other hand, although the oximes are potential antidotes to poisonings that inhibit AChE, but they are also toxic. To investigate the mechanism of their toxicity, the effects of oximes on the enzymes choline oxidase(ChOD) and cytochrome c oxidase(CyCOD) of the respiratory chain in mitochondria were examined. The results showed that the toxicities of oximes might be related to their inactivation of mitochondrial oxidase enzymes and generation of reactive oxygen species.