A role of MMP family molecules in remodeling ECM and advancing calcification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Yasuyuki  Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30196191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Megumi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (20431512)
AKITA Hirotoshi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10108540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Osamu  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨 / 石灰化 / 器官培養 / カルシウム / 原子吸光分光光度計 / エネルギー分散型X線分析装置 / MMP / ラット / 骨発生 / 骨修復 / 頭蓋骨 / 下顎骨 / 元素濃度 / GM6001 / DMSO / リン / 炭素
Research Abstract
An organ culture system to model the physiological calcification process was designed using rat embryonic calvaria as a device for analyzing its mechanism. Standardized calvarial explants were dissected from rat embryos aged day 18 and cultured for 1, 3, and 5 days. The Ca content was examined with atomic absorption spectrophotometry and distribution of Ca and the concentration of Ca, P and C were examined with von Kossa stain and/or SEM-EDX. The result indicates that the organ culture system using E18 calvaria is useful for modeling of the physiological calcification process in vitro.