Role of Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition in Oral Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATSUBE Kenichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20233760)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍 / 上皮-間葉転換 / 口腔癌 / 上皮-間葉移行 / 扁平上皮癌 / 腎癌 / MMP / snail / 上皮問葉移行 / RANKL / amelogenin / 歯原性腫瘍
Research Abstract
In this study, we focused on the two different tumors. One is renal cell carcinoma (RCC), which has been well studied from the aspect of molecular signal of epithelial mesenchymal transition. The other is the common oral tumors; keratocystic odontogenic tumor and oral squamous cell carcinoma. In RCC, we focused on the role of RANKL, which was recently reported to be directly involved in tumor invasion, other than the induction of osteoclastogenesis in bone metastasis. From our Clinicopathological study, high invasive RACC such as the clear cell type has high level expression of RANKL. In vitro study using RCC cell line such as Kaki shoed that the introduction of RANKL gene increased the high mobility in vitro and high invasiveness in transplant study. We are investigating the role of other factors such as MMP and snail transcriptional factor. In keratocystic odontogenic tumor (KCOT), we screened the cytokeratin expression change. Among the keratin proteins, Cytokeratin 17 and 19 has been dramatically upregulated in KCOT, not in orthokeratinized odontogenic cyst (non-tumor type cyst). In squamous cell carcinoma, Cytokeratin 4 and 13 showed the distinct expression pattern and this change is also observed in the epithelial dysplasia. These changes is indicated to reciprocally relate to the Notch gene expression and in vitro transfection study of these keratin genes is ongoing.