Functional Anatomy of Descending Projections from the Cerebral Cortex Involved in Control of Mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsushi  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90201855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITANI Masayuki  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80303981)
ONO Takahiro  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (30204241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKI Ikuro  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, RA (40467585)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳 / 神経 / 解剖 / 歯学 / 咀嚼 / 大脳皮質 / ラット / 神経トレーサー
Research Abstract
Three cortical areas (rostral part of the lateral agranular cortex [r-Agl], rostral part of the medial agranular cortex [r-Agm], rostral part of the primary somatosensory cortex [r-S1]) were found to project directly to the three groups of premotoneuron areas around the trigeminal motor nucleus in the rat. The r-Agl and r-Agm had stronger connections with the motor thalamus, while the r-S1 with the sensory thalamus. Electrical stimulation of the r-Agl and r-S1 induced different patterns of jaw movements, while that of the r-Agm induced no jaw movements. The present study indicated that the r-Agl, r-Agm and r-S1 play different roles in jaw movements.