A basic study on FGF23 for molecular targeted therapy of bone/tooth diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKO Yuji  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20263709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMIZAKI Tomoko  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30452593)
UCHIDA Soshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60330990)
YOSHIOKA Hirotaka  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50523411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGF23 / Klotho / 石灰化 / マップキナーゼ(ERK) / FGF23 / 可溶型Klotho / 骨芽細胞 / 可溶化Klotho(細胞外ドメイン) / 歯・骨の石灰化 / マウス / KLotho / ERK
Research Abstract
Fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) acts as a phosphaturic hormone upon 1α, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D_3 (1,25(OH)_2D_3) stimulation, and the truncated form (sKL) of Klotho, a coreceptor for FGF23 in kidney, is released into the circulation. Here, we show that an intravenous injection of sKL rapidly increases ERK phosphorylation as FGF23 signaling in bone but not in kidney in mice, when preloaded with 1,25(OH)_2D_3. The unique activity of sKL in bone is mimicked in Klotho-deficient mutant (kl/kl) mice, in spite of the kl/kl high serum concentrations of phosphate, calcium, 1,25(OH)_2D_3 and FGF23. These mice exhibit selective accumulation of FGF23 and sKL and subsequent hypomineralization in parietal bone, without changes in serum parameters examined. sKL in serum is necessary for complex formation with FGF23 and the corresponding hypomineralization effects in osteoblast/osteocyte cultures, when FGF23 levels are increased by 1,25(OH)_2D_3. These data define a novel bone-kidney axis in which sKL acts as a cofactor for FGF23 in parietal bone, and the unique bone milieu mediates the local actions of FGF23.