Intranuclear action of Cell cycle-specific growth inhibitory factor, CDT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Motoyuki  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10201568)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔細菌 / CDT / 細胞死 / 細胞周期 / 歯周病 / Aggregatibactor actinomycetemcomitans / Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans / periodontal diseases / oral / DNase / homologous recombination / apoptosis / Dnase / DNA / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
When CdtB was expressed in yeat, Cdt acted as cytolethal and inhibited cell cycle at S/G2. Effect of mutation of DNA repair system on CDT-induced cell death was studied. Mutants of ead51, mre11, rad50 and wrs2 were found to be highly sensitive to CdtB. Further effect of mutation of apoptotic pathway on CDT-induced cell death was studied. Mutants of yca1 and aif1 did not change their susceptibility to CdtB. These resuts suggest that Cdt-induced yeast cell death is not dependent on apoptosis.