Histological and molecular biological study for standardization of pathological diagnosis of salivary gland tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ikuko  Hiroshima University, 病院, 講師 (70136092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Takashi  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10154783)
KUDO Yasusei  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50314753)
MIYAUCHI Mutsumi  広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50169265)
KITAGAWA Masae  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (10403627)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病理診断 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 筋上皮マーカー / PLAG1 / 細胞増殖マーカー / 明細胞性腫瘍 / geminin / p63 / S100タンパク / 嚢胞腺腫 / 腺癌 / 腫瘍性筋上皮 / カルポニン / c-kit / Aurora B
Research Abstract
For establishment of objective diagnostic standards of salivary gland tumors, we analyzed the expression of various proteins and genes by histological, immunohistochemical and molecular pathological methods. The results indicated that the expression and localization of various myoepithelial markers, overexpression of PLAG1 protein in pleomorphic adenoma, MUC protein expression in acinic cell carcinoma and evaluation of cell proliferative markers including Ki-67 and geminin were useful for the differential diagnosis and the prediction of the prognosis. It was also clarified the relationship between overexpression of cell cycle related factors such as Aurora kinase and malignancy of the tumors.