The role of mobile genetic elements in Porphyromonas gingivalis strain diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Mariko  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20244072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Mikio  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10336175)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔細菌学 / 微生物学 / ゲノム / 転移性遺伝子
Research Abstract
We revealed that periodontal pathogen, Porphyromonas gingivalis, has the extensive genomic diversity among the strains. CTnPg1 is one of the mobile genetic elements in P.gingivalis. This study shows that CTnPg1 can be transferred between P. gingivalis strains and other bacterial species. These results suggest that CTnPg1 may play important roles for the acquisition of diversity within bacterial species and the adaptability against oral environment.