Possible function of estrogen on the taste transduction system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Kuniaki  Kyushu Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (10112559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETA Yuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90291616)
TOYONO Takashi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10311929)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / 味蕾 / 味覚 / 味覚情報伝達 / 性ステロイド / エストロゲン / アロマターセ / ArKO / 免疫組織化学 / アロマターゼ / ArKOマウス / 味覚障害
Research Abstract
The present study demonstrated for the first time the localization and pattern of expression of key enzymes for steroidogenesis, cytochrome P450 side-chain-cleavage (P450scc) and P450 aromatase, in the taste buds of rat circumvallate papillae, using immunoblot analyses and immunohistochemistry. Immunoblot analyses showed that proteins with a molecular weight close to that of rat adrenal cytochrome P450scc and a molecular weight close to that of rat ovary cytochrome P450 aromatase were present in the rat circumvallate papillae. In immunohistochemistry, antibodies against cytochrome P450scc and P450aromatase yielded the labelings of a subset of taste bud cells. In double immunolabeling of P450scc and α-gustducin or phospholipase Cβ2 (PLCβ2), which were considered as markers of a majority of type II cells, P450scc co-expressed in a subset of α-gustducin or PLCβ2, but did not co-express major type III cell marker, neural adhesion molecule (NCAM). Further double immunolabeled studies showed that P450aromatase co-expressed in a subset of α-gustducin or PLCβ2, but did not co-express PGP9.5, a marker of a majority of type III cell. The selective localization of cytochrome P450scc and P450aromatase strongly suggests that estrogen biosynthesis from cholesterol might occur in a subset of type II cells of the rat taste buds. Although the full significance of estrogens in the taste bud function is not yet understand, estrogens appears to be an important regulator of taste transduction, as is the case with ATP (Finger et al., 2005), which further supports the centrality of taste cells in the life of taste buds.