Lymphatic architecture of the small experimental animals.-Head and neck regions-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Akira  Iwate Medical University, 歯学部, 教授 (80173459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 政雄  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10326689)
野坂 洋一郎  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60048379)
大澤 得二  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00103747)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔解剖学(含組織学・発生学) / リンパ管構築 / 口腔 / 頭頸部 / 実験動物 / 発生 / マウス頬粘膜 / マウス臼歯歯根膜 / マウス臼歯の発生
Research Abstract
I have studied the detail of lymphatic architecture in the oral region of mouse as a small experimental animal. There were lymphatic vessels in the oral region except for in the periodontal ligament or in the mandible. There were hexagonal network of the lymphatic vessels which had the blind-end lymphatic vessels beneath the mucosal epithelium and the quantity of lymphatic vessels differed in each parts. From the drug administration point of view, the gingiva was good part for drug administration. Especially, I think that the lymphatic vessels in the interdental papilla and beneath the sulcal epithelium were very useful.