Study on progression and epithelial mesenchymal transition of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
KUSAMA Kaoru  Meikai University, 歯学部, 教授 (20130479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKASHITA Hideaki  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10178551)
田中 章夫  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30406392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKASHITA Hideaki  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10178551)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔病理学 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 上皮間葉移行 / E-cadherin / vimentin / TGF-β / Snail / podoplanin / podolanin / E-カドヘリン / ビメンチン / mRNA
Research Abstract
To clarify the association of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) with progression of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC), the expression of transforming growth factor β (TGF-β), Snail, E-cadherin and vimentin was examined in 57 cases of oral SCC by an immunohistochemical method. TGF-β expression was demonstrated in 77.2% of cases, Snail in 63.2% and vimentin in 15.8%, respectively. Reduction or loss of E-cadherin expression was found in all cases. Localization of vimentin expression was overlapped with the reduction or loss of E-cadherin expression, but not with that of Snail expression. The expression of TGF-β, E-cadherin and vimentin was not correlated with any clinicopathological findings or invasive front grading (IFG). Analyses by real time RT-PCR using cell lines derived from head and neck cancers revealed the increased vimentin mRNA expression in Ca9-22 cells and significantly decreased E-cadherin mRNA expression in KB cells were demonstrated. HSC-3 cells showed slight increased Snail mRNA expression, but there was no change of vimentin and E-cadherin mRNA expressions. These findings suggest that TGF-β induced-EMT is involved in the progression of oral SCC, and reduction of E-cadherin expression may be associated with transcriptional repression factors other than Snail. EMT in OSCC occurred differently in each case and there were some OSCC cases which podoplanin expression is involved in the progression.