Regulation mechanisms of development, growth and degeneration of craniofacial embryonic tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
AMANO Osamu  Meikai University, 歯学部, 教授 (60193025)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生 / 熱ショックタンパク / アポトーシス / メッケル軟骨 / 甲状舌管 / 歯肉 / 甲状腺 / 脂肪酸結合タンパク / 細胞増殖 / 軟骨吸収 / 骨端板軟骨 / 軟骨内骨化 / 熱ショック蛋白質 / Hsp27 / Hsp25 / 歯胚
Research Abstract
The following findings were obtained in the development and degenerative processes of mouse Meckel's cartilage : apoptosis was not found in Meckel's chondrocytes ; many apoptotic cells were found in the perichondrium of lateral growing aspect of the cartilage during the developing period ; and organ-cultured mouse embryonic mandibles supplemented with an apoptotic depressant showed partial deficiency of Meckel's cartilage. These results strongly suggested that the apoptosis is involved in the differentiation of chondroblasts in the perichondrim and is essential for the morphogenesis of Meckel's cartilage.