Effect of PACAP on saliva secretion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Naoko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20307052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masanori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50180394)
SHIODA Seiji  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
NAKAMACHI Tomoya  昭和大学, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 助教 (30433840)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsドライマウス / 唾液腺 / PACAP / PACAPレセプター / 耳下腺 / 顎下腺 / 舌下腺 / シェーグレン / シェーグレンモデルマウス / PACAPレセブター
Research Abstract
The control of saliva secretion is mainly under the autonomic nervous control. Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide(PACAP) is now recognized as the multi-functional neuropeptide in various organs. We compared the distribution of PACAP and its receptor, PAC-1, in major salivary glands ; parotid, submandibular and sublingual glands, of young(8 weeks) and old(8 months) C57BL/6 mice.