Molecular biological analysis of periodontopathic biofilm formation and its restraints by functional proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuo  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (00159253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMIZUKA Ryuta  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90287178)
岡田 あゆみ  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40231667)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細菌 / 歯学 / 歯周病 / バイオフィルム / 機能性タンパク質
Research Abstract
Dental plaque, a microbial biofilm formed by multiple organisms tightly adhered to the tooth surface, plays a key role in the development of periodontal disease. The effect of functional proteins on the periodontopathic biofilm formation was determined using the flat bottom of 96-well cell culture plates. Cystatin significantly inhibited biofilm formation by some periodontopathic bacterial strains. Galectins markedly suppressed IL-6 induction in human umbilical vascular endothelial cells by periodontopathic bacterial endotoxin.