Mechanism of salivary secretion and activation of paracellular pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Sadamitsu  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 准教授 (10201708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Masataka  生理学研究所, 細胞器官研究系, 准教授 (10104275)
SHIMONO Masaki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00085771)
Research Collaborator SUGIYA Hiroshi  日本大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20050114)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords唾液腺 / 唾液分泌 / タイト結合 / 細胞骨格 / 傍細胞経路 / isoproterenol / carbachol / 凍結割断法
Research Abstract
To elucidate the morphological change of the paracellular route for fluid secretion, the cytoskeleton of TJs were examined by TEM, using deep etching freeze-fracture (FF) replicas. Isolated submandibular glands (SMGs) were stimulated with 1 μM of carbachol (CCh) and isoproterenol (IPR). After CCh/IPR stimulation, cytoskeletal filaments beneath the plasma membrane were arranged in a thicker layer. Contraction of the submembranous actin cytoskeleton during exocytosis elicited by CCh/IPR may cause rearrangement of TJ strands, and modulate increased paracellular permeability.