Tooth root morphogenesis ? molecular and morphological analysis for multi-root formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hitoshi  Nihon University, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (80265165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Rumi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (30312044)
SUZUKI Kunihiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (30256903)
KOZAWA Yukishige  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80014132)
MURAMATSU Takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00276982)
新美 寿英  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (70508754)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯根 / 多根歯 / 歯 / 再生 / 多根化 / 形態形成 / 上皮-間葉相互作用 / 発生 / 多根 / 象牙質根間突起 / 上皮性根間突起 / 髄下葉 / Hertwig上皮鞘 / マウス / ラット
Research Abstract
Multi-root formation consists of both epithelial projection and subpulpal lobe formation. The process of the multi-root formation was examined by in situ hybridization, immunohistochemistry and hematoxyline staining in mice and rats. As a result, it is considerable that a specific genetic cascade controlled epithelial projection during multi-root formation. Moreover, subpulpal lobes are formed island-like and cell differentiation during subpulpal lobe formation is similar to that of tooth crown dentin formation.