Comparative Study on amelogenesis between living and extinct mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kunihiro  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (30256903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hitoshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80265165)
NIIMI Toshihide  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (70508754)
YOKOTA Rumi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手 (30312044)
KOZAWA Yukishige  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80014132)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 有袋類 / 長鼻類 / 束柱類 / サイ類 / エナメル質 / エナメルバンド / エナメル小柱 / 胚培養 / エナメル質形成 / 歯の発生 / 哺乳類 / 束柱目 / サイ目 / 系統発生 / 南米 / 立体構築 / 歯冠形成 / Subhyracodon / オポッサム
Research Abstract
A comparison of the histology of the tooth of rhinoceroses revealed a unique ameloblastic movement. We will research the South American fossils and compare their variation of the morphology and histology with other location and period. 2 genus of the Desmostylia which inhabited the same place for the same period. We are associating developmental study and ecological study. The incisor enamel band of the Proboscidea has been studied few examples, and the comparison with the molar enamel is enabled histological development and the molecular biologic study of Marsupials give a suggestion about generality and specialization in the formation of the mammalian jaws and teeth.