Elucidation of the disease molecules in oral lichen planus using proteome analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Kazuo  Nihon University, 歯学部, 教授 (00120452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ESUMI Mariko  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30167291)
ABIKO Munemitu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
MUKAE Shotaro  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (70553105)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔扁平苔癬 / プロテオーム解析 / Cytokeratin 13 / Cytokeratin 17 / 樹状細胞 / プロテオーム / gene tip / LCM / keratin 13 / keratin 17 / CCR7 / プロスタグランジンE2 / Fascin
Research Abstract
To clarify the disease status of an intractable lesion of oral mucosa, such as oral lichen planus, we have employed the LC-MS/MS analysis. 92 proteins of specific for the oral lichen planus have detected. The data compared with epithelial dysplasia, carcinoma in situ and carcinoma of oral mucosa. We have found different expression pattern of cytokeratins, which is decreased CK13 expression in the oral lichen planus and carcinoma in situ as well as disappearance in the invasive carcinoma. However, CK17 expression increased in a course of progression of the epithelial dysplasia and atypia. This contradict expression pattern of CK is usefulness for the differential diagnosis in these malignant borderline lesions.