Analysis of expression mechanism and identification of protein in the salivary gland with aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kenichiro  The Nippon Dental University, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (80267260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Rie  日本歯科大学東京短期大学, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (50168150)
Research Collaborator HAND Arthur R.  University of Connecticut Health Center, Dept. of Craniofacial Sciences, Professor
SATO Sumie  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 職員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords顎下腺 / 舌下腺 / 老化 / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 歯学 / 組織・組織
Research Abstract
This study was designed to examine age-related expression mechanism and identification of protein in the sublingual and submandibular gland of male Wistar rats from 6 to 24 months. After 18 months, amyloid protein accumulates in the intralobular connective tissue surrounding the terminal portions and to the interlobular connective tissue around the blood vessels and the excretory ducts. A part of the serous and mucous cells of the sublingual and submandibular gland gradually was increased expresse of some protein with aging.