Observation of gingival microvasculature after ultrasonic tooth preparation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Masato  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30190416)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords歯周組織 / 微小循環 / 血管鋳型法 / SEM / 超音波 / 支台歯形成 / 歯肉 / 走査方電子顕微鏡 / エアタービン / 血管鋳型
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to observe morphological changes in the gingival microvasculature after tooth preparation. The conventional dental air turbine and ultrasonicmethods were examined as a way of tooth preparation. To visualize the changes in the gingival vasculature, a corrosion resin cast was used and visualization performed with a scanningelectron microscope. Our observations suggest that the use of the ultrasonic wave instrument caused minimum damage compared to the use of the dental air turbine. Therefore, in terms of protecting the microcirculatory system in the gingival tissue during tooth preparation, the ultrasonic wave instrument is useful.