Microenvironment of stem cells in bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Tadashi  Matsumoto Dental University, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (00360222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50227930)
HIRAGA Toru  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70322170)
KOIDE Masanori  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (10367617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords硬組織形成 / Side Population細胞 / 歯根膜細胞 / 微小環境 / SP細胞 / 幹細胞 / 歯周組織再生
Research Abstract
To elucidate the micro environment of stem cell in alveolar bone formation, we examined osteogenic potential of side population (SP) cell which contain abundantly the stem cells, in PDL cells. Isolated SP cells from rat PDL cells had high potential in differentiation into osteoblasts and formation of calcified matrices, compared with non-SP (NSP) cells. The gene expressions of osteoblast markers and BMP-2 in SP cells were higher level than that in NSP cells. On the other hand, the gene expressions of mineralization inhibitors such as periodontal ligament-associated protein-1 were high level in NSP cells. This study indicates that SP cells in PDL have high abilities to form bone-like matrices and are effective in regeneration of alveolar bone.