Basic research of the antigen delivery system that it aimed at the optimization of the DNA vaccine for cancer prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hatsuhiko  Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 教授 (30175591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Katsutoshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60329604)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNAワクチン / パピローマウイルス / ナノスフェアー / ドラッグデリバリー / 癌抑制効果 / 口腔 / 扁平上皮癌 / naked pDNA / ハムスター / DNA ワクチン
Research Abstract
Many oral mucous diseases are related to human papillomavirus (HPV). Recently it has become clear that more potent methods for DNA vaccine delivery need to be developed to enhance the efficacy of DNA vaccines. In this study, the best antigen delivery system was examined for the purpose of preventing HPV infection by using the DNA vaccine. The results showed that the immunization with PLGA nanosphere DNA vaccines followed by EP in vivo delayed carcinoma development of papillomavirus-associated oral cancer. Both of in vivo electroporation and PLGA nanosphere are potent methods for DNA vaccine delivery, therefore, it contributes to the papillomavirus-induced oral cancer prevention.