Roles of the claudin family of tight junction molecules in epithelial lumenformation of the submandibular gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
HIEDA Yohki  Osaka Dental University, 歯学部, 准教授 (30243132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yoshiya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20228430)
KAWAI Shinjiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70131381)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords唾液腺 / 管腔形成 / タイトジャンクション / 極性 / アピカル / 転写因子 / 細胞分化 / Grainyhead / Ets / CD133 / 幹細胞 / クローディン
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated roles of claudins and gene expression profile in epithelial tube formation of the mouse submandibular gland. We tried to reveal the role of claudin-10 in tube formation of cultured glands by means of siRNAs, however, no clear results indicating the involvement of tube formation were obtained. In addition to the 8 members of the claudin family, claudin-15 was expressed in the mouse submandibular gland. We also identified apical membrane proteins and transcription factors that were up-regulated during tube formation. These molecules will give us clues to understanding mechanisms of epithelial tube formation.