The relationship between the periodicity of incremental lines in the tooth dentin and a biological clock : Regulation by melatonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKochi Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Hiroyuki  Kochi Gakuen College, 教授 (30112957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA J Makoto  東京医科歯科大学, 院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (20243248)
鈴木 信雄  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (60242476)
服部 淳彦  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Nobuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (60242476)
HATTORI Atsuhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 教養部, 教授 (70183910)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / 成長線 / メラトニン
Research Abstract
It became clear that the melatonin receptors MT1 and MT2 were present in the tooth embryo. The level of melatonin concentration during the night time was higher than that of the daytime. The dark-staining layer of hematoxylin was observed at the calcification front of dentin formed during the night time. It is considered that calcification advances during night periods, when the dark-staining layer of hematoxylin is formed, while the light-staining layer is formed during the daytime. It is suggested that melatonin may participate in the periodicity of the incremental lines of dentin.