Elucidation of mechanisms underlying regulation of proliferation and differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells derived from periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHISAKI Akira  Iwate Medical University, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 正  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (80168062)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幹細胞 / 歯根膜 / 再生医療 / 再生医学 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 転写因子 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 血管内皮細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
To elucidate molecular mechanisms underlying the regulation of proliferation and differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) derived from periodontal ligament (PDL), we established two types of single cell-derived cultures (SCDCs) of rat ligament cells, one of which named as SCDC2 retained the ability of self-renewal and multipotency and another of which named as SCDC1 did not. Then, we comprehensively compared the genes expression status and phosphorylation status of intracellular molecules between SCDC1 and SCDC2. We found that among 54,000 target genes, around 600 genes were identified as differentially expressed genes between the two types of cells. In particular, we found that some transcription factors, which were previously reported as proliferation and differentiation regulators of several kinds of stem cells, were highly expressed in the SCDC2 cells. Moreover, we found that the FGF-induced- and TGF--induced-intracellular signaling played important roles on the regulation of proliferation and differentiation of the MSCs. Thus, we successfully elucidated the molecular mechanisms underlying the regulation of proliferation and differentiation of MSCs derived from PDL.