Functional interaction between chewing and swallowing center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Makoto  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOTAKI Sachiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00377152)
KAJII Yuka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00447632)
YAMADA Yoshiaki  新潟大学, 企画戦略本部プロジェクト推進室, 教授 (80115089)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生理学 / 脳・神経 / 食品 / 動物 / ヒト / 反射
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was (1) to clarify the neuronal interaction between peripheral and central mechanisms to complete mastication and (2) to evaluate the effects of food consistency on the movements using physiological methods. We found that jaw-opening reflex evoked by the trigeminal nerve was inhibited by the electrical stimulation of superior laryngeal nerve and suggested that this inhibition was due to the activation of swallowing center. We also successfully showed facilitation of voluntary swallowing by the electrical stimulation of mid- and hypophaynx in humans.