Clarification of molecular mechanism on the osteoclastogenesis promoted by CCN family 2/connective tissue growth factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takashi  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30322233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGAWA Masaharu  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20112063)
KUBOTA Satoshi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (90221936)
HATTORI Takako  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00228488)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCCN2 / CTGF / 破骨細胞形成 / GST-RANKL / CCN2欠損マウス / 骨吸収活性 / fetal liver cells / DC-STAMP / retrovirus / CCN2/CTGF / CCN2産生過剰マウス / fetal liver cell / RANKL / TRAP染色 / CTGF欠損マウス / M-CSF / 内軟骨性骨化 / RAW264.7細胞
Research Abstract
Combination of RANKL, M-CSF and CCN2 significantly enhanced tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRAP)-positive multinucleated cell formation compared with RANKL and M-CSF. Therefore, we suspected the involvement of CCN2 in cell-cell fusion during osteoclastogenesis. To clarify the mechanism, we isolated fetal liver cells from Ccn2-null mice at E14.5 days, and investigated TRAP-positive multinucleated cell formation. The results showed that RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis was impaired in fetal liver cells from Ccn2-null mice, and the impaired osteoclast formation was rescued by the addition of exogenous CCN2. These results suggest that CCN2 involves in cell-cell fusion during osteoclastogenesis.