Project/Area Number |
20592176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
BANDOW Kenjiro Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50347093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUGUCHI Tetsuya 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10303629)
OHNISHI Tomokazu 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30244247)
KAKIMOTO Kyoko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40274849)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 骨代謝 / 骨免疫学 / 組織RAS / AT1受容体 / AMPK / Myd88 / Cot / Tpl2 / AT1 / AT2 / angiotensin II / ERK / PPARγ1 / Syk / 骨芽細胞 / メカニカルストレス / 組織RA系 / AT2受容体 / LPS / 軟骨芽細胞 / アンギオテンシンII / Metformin / RANKL |
Research Abstract |
The classical renin-angiotensin system (RAS) is a hormone system that maintains fluid balance and blood pressure. In addition to this classical RAS, many recent reports to suggested the existence of local RAS in several tissues. In our present study, we detected angiotensin II type 1 (AT1), AT2 receptor and angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE), which were the essential elements of local RAS, in osteoblasts. Angiotensin II (AII) stimulated some cellular signal molecules, such as ERK, AMPK and Syk, and promoted the expression of some chemokines in osteoblasts, whereas AII did not directly influence differentiation of osteoblast or chondrocyte. These results suggest that local RAS is functional in bone tissue.