Mechanisms of taste cell differentiation : interaction between taste cells and taste nerves in reconstruction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Shuitsu (2009-2010)  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60128452)
三浦 裕仁 (2008)  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80353936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Ayumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (10398290)
MIURA Hirohito  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80353936)
原田 秀逸  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60128452)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔生理学 / 味覚 / 神経科学 / 細胞分化 / 味蕾 / 味神経
Research Abstract
The involvement of taste nerves in the regional differences in taste cell differentiation, and the regional differences in taste transduction machinery were analyzed between the soft palate and fungiform papillae. Our results suggested that taste nerves may not be involved in the regional differences in taste cell differentiation, and that the difference in bitter taste transduction may be caused by the differences in not only Gα proteins but also bitter taste receptors.