Imaging analysis of the electrolyte transport and protein secretions in salivary ducts to reveal their regulatory mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TANIMURA Akihiko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70217149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Takao  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20326549)
NEZU Akihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00305913)
TOJYO Yosuke  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90111731)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯科薬理学 / 唾液腺 / 導管 / カルシウム / 分泌 / イメージング / 蛍光タンパク質 / プリン受容体 / イノシトール三リン酸 / 蛍光蛋白質
Research Abstract
Using multiphoton microscopy, the present study established that rat salivary ductal cells exhibit spontaneous oscillations in intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration([Ca^<2+>] i). Pharmacological examinations indicate that purinergic receptors play major roles in these spontaneous Ca2+oscillations. It was also found that spontaneous elevations of[Ca^<2+>] i were well correlated with spontaneous cell swelling of ductal cells. These results indicate the possibility that the Ca^<2+> oscillations are induced by the spontaneous ATP release in salivary ductal cells in the resting state and regulate electrolyte reabsorption.