Development of novel drugs to control oral biofilms towards clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hirohisa  Iwate Medical University, 歯学部, 教授 (60152740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yasuo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10315096)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 酵素 / う蝕 / 歯周病 / インドール / 歯周病細菌 / 多糖 / レンサ球菌 / D-galactose eiperase
Research Abstract
The Shiitake extracts inhibited the biofilm formation of Streptococcus mutans in dose dependent manner. By contrast, the extracts did not affect the growth of the planktonic bacterial cells. It was suggested that the effective components are produced in time dependent manner. In addition, it was elucidated that the enzymatic activity of S. mutans glycosyltransferases was inhibited by the Shiitake extracts. These results revealed the possibility that the effective materials from Shiitake and related species might be clinically available as drugs to reduce dental caries.