| Project/Area Number |
20592183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Ohu University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEHARA Norifumi Ohu University, 薬学部, 教授 (70124534)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMURA Motohide 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70192169)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOKOSE Satoshi 奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90245803)
KOIKE Yuiti 奥羽大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90109421)
FURUYAM Akira 奥羽大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80364454)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 疼痛 / 神経因性疼痛 / 神経栄養因子 / 熱侵害刺激 / 逃避行動 / 求心路遮断性疼痛 / アロディニア / 痛覚過敏 / マイクロダイアリシス / グルタミン酸 / ノルアドレナリン / 高速クロマトグラフィー電気検出器 / von Freyフィラメント / 高速クロマトグラフィ-電気化学検出器 |
| Research Abstract |
It has been already known that various neurotrophic factors act on the repair of the damage site for neuronal regeneration following a peripheral nerve injury. In this study, therefore, to investigate whether or not neurotrophic factors affected the development and/or maintenance of such pathological pain states as the hyperalgesia and allodynia observed with peripheral nerve damage, loose-ligation on the left sciatic nerves of mouse were performed. The responses to thermal stimulation were then measured by the Plantar Test. Hypersensitivity to thermal stimulation developed on the ipsilateral side in ligated animals 3 days after surgery and lasted for at least 49 days. The direct application of neurotrophic factors such as oxidized galectin-1, artemin and platelet-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) at the nerve-ligation site showed remarkable inhibition against nerve injury-induced thermal hyperalgesia compared with the direct application of vehicle. Particularly, in the oxidized galectin-1 application group, marked analgesic effect was observed 3-28 days after application of this drug, that is, thermal hyperalgesia developed on the 31 days after injury. Unlike such result obtained by the oxidized galectin-1, however, in the group which applied artemin or platelet-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), prolongation of withdrawal latency (analgesic effect) was not observed