Identification of regulatory molecules for osteogenic activity of BMP.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Ryutaro  Showa University, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 岳信  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
宮本 洋一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20295132)
高見 正道  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80307058)
山田 篤  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
Research Collaborator KATAGIRI Takenonu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
MIYAMOTO Youichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20295132)
TAKAMI Masamichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80307058)
YAMADA Atsushi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50407558)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsBMP / マイクロアレイ / 再生 / 硬組織 / BMP-2 / 骨芽細胞分化誘導 / 異所性石灰化 / Alx3 / C2C12
Research Abstract
Bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) regulate many aspects of skeletal development, including osteoblast and chondrocyte differentiation, cartilage and bone formation, and cranial and limb development. Among them, BMP-2, one of the most potent osteogenic signaling molecules, stimulates osteoblast differentiation, but inhibits myogenic differentiation in C2C12 cells. To evaluate important genes for BMP-2-induced osteoblast differentiation, we performed cDNA microarray analysis between BMP-2 treated and untreated C2C12 cells, and identified Alx3 (aristaless like homeobox 3) as a gene that was clearly induced during osteoblast differentiation. Alx3 is a homeobox gene related to the Drosophila aristaless gene and a group of vertebrate genes that includes Prx1/2, Cart1 and Alx4. Alx3 is expressed in frontonasal head mesenchyme and the first and second pharyngeal arches. Alx3 has been linked to developmental functions in craniofacial structures and limb development. Little is known about its direct relationship with bone formation. In the present study, we also focused on the mechanisms of Alx3 gene expression and function during osteoblast differentiation induced by BMP-2.