In vivo imaging of osteoclast precursor recruitment to the inflammatory site where extensive bone destruction occurs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiko  Showa University, 歯学部, 講師 (50119187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shoji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00111617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炎症性骨破壊 / 破骨細胞 / イメージング / 骨吸収治療薬 / インビボイメージング / Toll-like receptor / ケモカイン / 骨粗鬆症治療薬 / in vivo imaging / 共焦点顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mobilization of osteoclast precursor cells (OCPs) in living mice, in which the interrelationship among different cell types are maintained, by using in vivo imaging techniques. Within 3 days of luciferase (Luc)-Tg OCPs injection, Luc-positive cells were detected in the inflammation site, secondary lymph nodes and spleen; and furthermore, expression of TNFalpha, IL-1beta, IL-6, MCP-1 and MIP-1alpha mRNAs were significantly increased in LPS- or Pam3-injected mice. These findings indicate that OCPs circulating in the bloodstream migrate into the local inflammation site through MCP-1/MIP-1alpha activation and can take part in the rapid and extensive bone destruction.