Factor(s) for mesio-distal/bucco-lingual determination during tooth development : asymmetrical distribution of calcium signals in the tooth germ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SHIBUKAWA Yoshiyuki  Tokyo Dental College, 歯学部, 講師 (30276969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00276982)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯学 / 口腔生理学 / カルシウムシグナル / 歯牙発生 / 再生医学 / Ca^<2+>シグナル / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / Caシグナル / 歯胚 / 歯牙 / 発生 / 細胞内カルシウム / カルシウムイオン / 象牙芽細胞 / イオン チャネル / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
To clarify the factor(s) in determination of bucco-lingual asymmetry against mesio-distal axis in morphological tooth development, we examined the spatial asymmetrical distribution pattern of intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration in the cells composed the tooth germ. Group of cells located in the mesial side of tooth germ had high intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration, compared with other areas in the tooth germ. Following stimulation of tooth germ with epithelial growth factor, transient increase in the intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration was observed in the group of cells located in the mesial side of tooth germ. The results indicate that, during tooth development, asymmetrical distribution high intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration in the group of cells via transient receptor potential (TRP) P2 (TRPP2) channels determines mesial side of tooth germ.