Mechanism of neural circuits in the gustatory cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00300830)
Research Collaborator BUCKMASTER Paul  米国スタンフォード大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 生理学 / 解剖学 / 薬理学 / 歯学 / 島皮質 / 味覚 / 抑制性シナプス後電流 / 局所回路 / 可塑性 / パッチクランプ法 / 光学計測法 / GABA / 錐体細胞 / 抑制性ニューロン / 光学計測 / 興奮伝播 / pERK / てんかん / 神経回路 / ノルアドレナリン / グルタミン酸 / 放出確率 / 生後発達
Research Abstract
The present study demonstrated the spatial distribution patterns of GABAergic neurons in rat insular cortex. In addition, the neural mechanisms of local circuits of the insular cortex, which consists of excitatory and inhibitory neurons, were explored, and the effects of agonists of adrenergic β-, muscarinic, and GABA_B receptors were examined by multiple whole-cell patch-clamp recording.