Study of mechanisms for secretory granule exocytosis from salivary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Akane  The Nippon Dental University, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60180080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASHIDA Tomoko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (10133464)
SHIMOMURA Hiromi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (40139259)
YOSHIE Sumio  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (30095278)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords唾液腺 / アミラーゼ分泌 / 開口分泌 / exocyst / Rab27 / Rabエフェクター / β刺激 / Rab-GAP / 局在 / Exocyst / Sec6 / Sec8 / 唾液分泌機構 / SNARE複合体 / 発現 / Rabタンパク質
Research Abstract
Small GTP-binding protein, Rab27, has been implicated in the regulation of different types of membrane trafficking, including melanosome transport in melanocytes and regulated secretion events in a wide variety of secretory cells. We have previously shown that Rab27 is involved in the control of isoproterenol (IPR)-induced amylase release from rat parotid acinar cells. Although Rab27 is predominantly localized on secretory granules under resting conditions, changes to its intracellular localization after β-stimulation have never been elucidated. The present study investigated IPR-induced redistribution of Rab27B in the parotid acinar cells, revealing translocation from secretory granules to the subapical region after 5 min of IPR treatment and then diffusion into the cytosol after 30 min of IPR treatment. Dissociation of Rab27B from the apical plasma membrane is probably mediated through the Rab GDP dissociation inhibitor (GDI) in the cytosol extracting GDP-bound Rab protein from membranes, as a dramatic increase in the amount of the Rab27B-GDI complex in the cytosol was observed 30 min after stimulation with IPR. These results indicate that, in parotid acinar cells, Rab27B is translocated, in a time-dependent manner, from secretory granules into the apical plasma membrane as a result of exposure to IPR, and then into the cytosol through binding with the GDI.