The function of microRNA during the development of tongue and masseter muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE AKIRA  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 教授 (20166763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Tadayoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10267544)
SUGA Takeo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40247333)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsmiRNA / 舌筋 / 咀嚼筋 / マイクロアレイ / Real-time PCR / in situ hybridization / 舌 / 筋分化 / Real time PCR / In situ hybridization / マウス胎仔 / miR-1 / miR-24 / miR-199 / miR199 / TGFβ
Research Abstract
In the present study, the expressions of microRNA (miRNA) was analyzed during the embryonic development of mouse tongue muscle. The expression levels of miR-1 and 24 increased with the embryonic development and peaked between embryonic day (E) 13 and 15 during which tongue muscle cells are actively differentiating. On the contrary, those of miR-199a and 199b peaked at the beginning of the tongue muscle development (E11) and decreased thereafter. These results suggest that miR-1 and 24 are involved in the differentiation of tongue muscle cells.