Cortico-cortical connection involved in complex regulation of mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Yuji  Matsumoto Dental University, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 教授 (20190366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Atsusi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90201855)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Takafumi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50367520)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 顎運動 / 咀嚼 / 神経連絡 / 皮質刺激 / モルモット / 咀嚼運動
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to clarify the role of cortico-cortical connection from the cortical masticatory area, to which repetitive electrical stimulation evoked the rhythmical jaw movements, on control of masticatory movements. In guinea pigs, the area inducing the rhythmical chewing-like movements (C-area) located posterolateral to the face primary motor cortex (face-MI). The cotico-cortical connection from the C-area to the face-MI was found electrophysiologically and histologically Furthermore, it was found that this connection played an important role on evoking the rhythmical jaw movement by stimulation to the C-area