Development of methodology for the hard tissue regeneration using dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Kayoko  Matsumoto Dental University, 大学院・歯学独立研究科, 准教授 (60064698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMICHI Yuko  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
UEHARA Shunsuke  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90434480)
NAKAMURA Midori  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90278177)
UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歯髄細胞 / 再生医学 / 石灰化機構 / 硬組織再生 / 石灰化 / 象牙質 / セメント質 / 骨芽細胞 / BMP
Research Abstract
We characterized dental pulp cells in comparison with osteoblasts and explored the mechanisms of calcification. We found that densely cultured dental pulp cells exhibited stronger ECM (extracellular matrix) calcification activity than osteoblasts. A microarray analysis showed the overall gene expression in dental pulp cells to be similar to that in osteoblasts, though dental pulp cells expressed higher level of annexin A8. Then, we examined the effect of overexpression and knockdown of annexin A8 on ECM calcification in osteoblasts and dental pulp cells. Overexpression of annexin A8 remarkably induced ECM calcification in osteoblasts. In contrast, knockdown of annexin A8 in dental pulp cells suppressed ECM calcification. We transplanted three-dimensional culture of dental pulp cells into immunocompromised mice and found that the grafts generated bone in which hematopoiesis was carried out. Taken together, these results suggest that transplanted dental pulp cells exert bone regenerative activity through the expression of annexin A8.