Project/Area Number |
20592193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TOGARI Akifumi Aichi Gakuin University, 歯学部, 教授 (80126325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Michitugu 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20097538)
KONDO Hisataka 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40469002)
OBATA Koji 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40378229)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 骨芽細胞 / 時計遺伝子 / 交感神経 / アドレナリン / グルココルチコイド / 骨代謝 / 感覚神経 / 自然発症高血圧ラット / 肝細胞増殖因子 |
Research Abstract |
Most living organisms exhibit circadian rhythms and these oscillations are generated by endogenous circadian clocks, present in the suprachiasmatic nuclei (SCN). Output signals from SCN are believed to transmit standard circadian time to peripheral tissue through symapathetic nervous system and humoral routes. So, we examined whether symapathetic nervous system and glucocorticoid affect peripheral clock in cultured osteoblast. In the present study, we demonstrated that both symapathetic signal and glucocorticoids are mediators of circadian rhythm from SCN to peripheral tissues. In addition, these sympathetic and glucocorticoids affect expressions of some osteoblast-related genes, which may contribute to circadian rhythms of bone metabolism