Alterations of tooth development regulation associated with oncogenesis of odontogenic epithelium
Project/Area Number |
20592194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAMOTO Hiroyuki Tohoku University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70215028)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 実験腫瘍学 / 歯原性腫瘍 / 歯の発生 / オートファジー / 幹細胞 / シグナル伝達 |
Research Abstract |
Regulators of tooth development were examined in oncogenesis and differetiation of odontogenic epithelium. Tooth germs and ameloblastomas expressed Notch receptors and their ligands chiefly in epithelial cells detached from the basement membrane. A stem cell-related molecule CD133 expression in malignanr ameloblastic tumors was significantly higher in tooth germs and ameloblastomas. ABCG2 did not react with toth germ epithelium, while some cases of ameloblastomas and malignant ameloblastic tumors showed positive reaction in neoplastoc cells. An autophagy-related molecule ATG5 expression in ameloblstomas and metastasizing ameloblastomas was slightly lower than in tooth germs. Granular neoplastic cells in ameloblastomas showed evident Beclin1 and ATG5 expression.