| Project/Area Number |
20592195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAWARA YUMIKO Tohoku University, 病院, 助教 (30235866)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
酒井 梓 東北大学, 病院, 医員 (90463778)
笹野 高嗣 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
菅原 俊二 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10241639)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAI Azusa 東北大学, 病院, 医員 (90463778)
SUGAWARA Shunji 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10241639)
SASANO Takashi 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
| Research Collaborator |
ITOU Ayumi 東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 口腔粘膜 / 免疫応答 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / サイトカイン / 自己免疫疾患 / T細胞 / MHC class II / 細胞外ATP / P2X7受容体 / IL-17 / IL-18 / TLRs / NODs / びらん・潰瘍 / 導管上皮 / ヘルパーT細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
IL-18 is a proinflammatory cytokine and plays an important pathogenic role in inflammatory and autoimmune disorders. IL-17 is also a proinflammatory cytokine and IL-17-secreting Th17 cells are involved in autoimmunity. The majority of the infiltrating cells in the salivary glands of SS patients were CD4^+T cells, and CD8^+T cells were infiltrated to a lesser extent. The predominant expression of IL-17 was found in infiltrating CD4^+T cells, whereas a small number of infiltrating CD8^+T cells expressed IL-17. Primary salivary gland cells from normal subjects partially confirmed these findings. These results suggest that IL-18 and Th17 cells detected in the salivary glands in SS patients are associated with the pathogenesis of SS in the salivary glands.