Identification of functional fimbria domain of periodontopathogen for the clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20592198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Ichijiro  Osaka University, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (30116115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Shigehisa  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (00283797)
MURAKAMI Jumpei  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70362689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Atsuo  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50193024)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫 / 感染 / 炎症 / 歯学 / 歯周病 / オートファジー
Research Abstract
Porpnyromonas gingivalis, a periodontal pathogen, can enter host periodontal cells via endocytic pathway, which is involved in the disease progression. The present study was performed to elucidate the mechanism of the chronic situation of periodontal diseases in terms of the virulence of fimbrillin and of the bacterial intracellular localization. P.gingivalis was invaded by gingival epithelial cells and exited to extracelluolar milieu. This study suggests that the exit of P.gingivalis from gingival epithelial cells is mediated by Rabll, RalA, and exocyst complex. It also suggests that P.gingivalis can avoide the innate immune response, which can lead to the chronic situation of periodontal diseases.